Off-site improvements are an additional standard not authorized by State ADU Law. The City must remove these requirements from the Ordinance. 10. Section 9056.2 (G)(c) – Fire Sprinklers – The Ordinance states, “Fire sprinklers shall not be required in the ADU if the primary residence is not required to have fire sprinklers.” However, Government Code, section 66314, subdivision (d)(12) and section 66323, subdivision (c) state, “The construction of an accessory dwelling unit shall not trigger a requirement for fire sprinklers to be installed…” in the existing primary dwelling.