However, Government Code section 66335, subdivision (a) (2), states “[t]he permitting agency shall either approve or deny the application to create or serve a junior accessory dwelling unit within 60 days from the date the permitting agency receives a completed application…” The term “act upon” is old language and was amended to read “approve or deny.” Acting on an application does not reflect State ADU Law.