The City must amend the Ordinance to refer to the correct Government Code sections. 4. Section 9056.1 (E) – Conversion ADUs – The Ordinance states, “Accessory dwelling units may be attached to existing single-family or multiple-family residences or detached as separate structures.” However, Government Code section 66314, subdivision (d)(3) states, “The accessory dwelling unit is either attached to, or located within, the proposed or existing primary dwelling, including attached garages, storage areas or similar uses, or an accessory structure or detached from the proposed or existing primary dwelling and located on the same lot as the proposed or existing primary dwelling, including detached garages” (emphasis added). The Ordinance does not mention the option of a conversion ADU, and that an ADU can be attached to an accessory structure.