HomeMy WebLinkAboutCA Dept of Housing & Community Development 2025-04-0846
[…] Regulations found at 24 CFR Part 35, et seq.
17. Conflicts of Interest
The HOME Recipient shall comply with the conflict-of-interest provisions in 24 CFR
section 92.505 (“Applicability of uniform administrative requirements"), incorporating 2
City of Ukiah
21-HOME-16009
Page 26 of 47
EXHIBIT D
HOME Investment Partnerships Program (HOME)
Program Activities
NOFA Date: 12/1/2021, Amended and Restated 2/24/2022.
Approval Date: 12/23/2024
Prep. Date: 12/24/2024
CFR Part 200 et seq.; 24 CFR section 92.504(c)(3)(v)(E) and 24 CFR section 92.356(f)
for the award of rental units; 24 CFR sections 92.356(b)-(e) for the award of contracts;
and 24 CFR section 92.356(f) for the award of homebuyer units. 24 CFR section 92.356
prohibits, in part, that any employees, agents, consultants, officers or elected or
appointed officials, “who exercise or have exercised any functions or responsibilities
with respect to activities assisted with HOME funds or who are in a position to
participate in a decision making process or gain inside information with regard to these
activities, may obtain a financial interest or benefit from a HOME-assisted activity, or
have an interest in any contract, subcontract or agreement with respect thereto, or the
proceeds thereunder, either for themselves or those with whom they have business or
immediate family ties, during their tenure or for one year thereafter.” A Contractor shall
maintain a written code or standards of conduct that shall govern the performance of its
officers, employees, or agents engaged in the selection, award, and/or administration of
contracts supported by Federal funds to ensure no conflict of interest, real or apparent,