HomeMy WebLinkAbout2024-02-21 CC PacketPage 1 of 6
[…] entity to permit occupancy or use of any land, structure or building within the limits of the Work, for any purpose
whatsoever, either with or without compensation, in conflict with any agreement between the City and any third
party owner, former owner or tenant of such land, structure or buildings. The Contractor shall not occupy City-
owned property outside the limit of the Work shown on the Contract Drawings unless he obtains prior approval.
12-03 Antitrust Claims. The Contractor’s attention is directed to the following provision of Public Contract
Code Section 7103.5(b), which shall be applicable to the Contractor and its subcontractors:
“In entering into a public works contract or a sub-contract to supply goods,
services or materials pursuant to a public works contract, the Contractor or
subcontractor offers and agrees to assign to the awarding body all right, title
and interest in and to all causes of action it may have under Section 4 of the
Clayton Act (15 U.S.C. Sec. 15) or under the Cartwright Act (Chapter 2
[commencing with Section 16700] of Part 2 of Division 7 of the Business and
Professions Code), arising from purchases of goods, services or materials
pursuant to the public works contract or the sub-contract. This assignment
shall be made and become effective at the time the awarding body tenders
Page 242 of 589
{00245263.1} 48 Spec No. 23-05
Grace Hudson Museum Roof Replacement Negotiated Contract
final payment to the Contractor, without further acknowledgement by the
parties.”
12-04. Third Party Rights. No provisions of the Contract Documents shall in any way inure to the benefit of
any third party (including the public at large) so as to constitute such person a third party beneficiary of the