The Guidelines provide the Department’s plan for the expenditure of PIP funds and the administration of the Program. As such, these Guidelines establish terms, conditions, forms, procedures, and other mechanisms as the Department deems necessary to exercise the powers and perform the duties conferred by Chapter 2.5. The matters set forth herein are regulatory mandates, and are adopted in accordance with the authorities set forth below: Section 50470 (d) of the Health and Safety Code states “In consultation with stakeholders, the department may adopt guidelines to implement this section, including Page 121 of 589 2 to determine allocation methodologies. Any guideline, rule, policy, or standard of general application employed by the department in implementing this chapter shall not be subject to the requirements of the Administrative Procedures Act.” These guidelines are mandated and have the dignity of statutes. (Ramirez v.