Guidelines for the implementation of CEQA define procedures, types of activities, persons, and public agencies required to comply with CEQA. Section 15064.5(b) prescribes that project effects that would “cause a substantial adverse change in the significance of an historical resource” are significant effects on the environment. Substantial adverse changes include both physical changes to the historical resource, or to its immediate surroundings. Public Resources Code Section 21083.2 also defines “unique archaeological resources” as “any archaeological artifact, object, or site about which it can be clearly demonstrated that, without merely adding to the current body of knowledge, there is a high probability that it meets any of the following criteria: • Contains information needed to answer important scientific research questions and show that there is a demonstrable public interest in that information. • Has a special and particular quality, such as being the oldest of its type or the best available example of its type. • Is directly associated with a scientifically recognized important prehistoric or historic event or person." This definition is equally applicable to recognizing “a unique paleontological resource or site.”