The plans show what land uses are planned, the level of services required, how services will be provided, and the conditions under which services will be extended. They also enable LAFCO to evaluate the impact of jurisdictional change on adjacent areas." (Bold and underline--my emphasis) Section 56300 requires LAFCO to have adopted Policies and Procedures and to exercise its powers consistent with those policies and procedures. The Commission has adopted both CEQA and general policies and procedures. Section 56300(a) of the Government Code states the following: "It is the intent of the Legislature that each commission, not later than January I, 2002, shall establish written policies and procedures and exercise its powers pursuant to this part in a manner consistent with those policies and procedures and that encourages and provides planned, well-ordered, efficient urban development patterns with appropriate consideration of preserving open-space and agricultural lands within those patterns. (Bold--my emphasis) LAFCO's development policy is consistent with the requirements of Section 56300(a) to encourage and provide "planned, well-ordered, efficient urban development patterns" as cited above.