Additionally, Section 56001 underscores and reinforces 56301. It states: "The Legislature finds and declares that it is the policy of the state to encourage orderly growth and development which are essential to the social, fiscal, and economic well-being of the state. "LAFCO's policy requiring approved development plans is a means ofobtainh~g "orderly growth and development". (Bold--my emphasis) Finally, Section 56107 states: "(a) This division shah be liberally construed to effectuate its purposes. No change of organization or reorganization ordered under this division and no resolution adopted by the commission making determinations upon a proposal shall be invalidated because of any defect, error, irregularity, or omission in any act, determination, or procedure which does not adversely and substantially affect the rights of any person, city, county or any agency of the state. (b) AH determinations made by the commission under and pursuant to this division shall be final and conclusive in the absence of fraud or prejudicial abuse of discretion. (c) In any action or proceeding to attack, review, set aside, void, or annul a determination by a commission on grounds of noncompliance with this division shah extend only as to whether there was fraud or a prejudicial abuse of discretions. Prejudicial abuse of discretion is established if the court finds that the determination or decision is not supported by substantial evidence in light of the whole record." (Bold--my emphasis) Discussion LAFCO law is rife with apparent conflicts. This is one of them. The Commission is required to sort through all of the issues and apparent conflicts to render a judgment.