Any member appointed on behalf of local government shall represent the interests of the public as a whole and not solely the interests of the appointing authority. This section does not require the abstention of any member on any matter, nor does it create a right of action of any person. "(Bold and underline--my emphasis) The purpose of the Commission and thus the purpose of "this division" is described in Section 56301 as follows: "Among the purposes of a commission are discouraging urban sprawl, preserving open space and prime agricultural lands, efficiently providing government services and encouraging the orderly formation and development of local agencies based on local conditions and circumstances. "The phrase "based on local conditions and circumstances" found in Section 56301 is clearly, once again, giving the commission the ability to make independent judgments as it considers appropriate.