HomeMy WebLinkAbout79-84!
[…] Mendocino County, acting through their respective legislative bodies
(hereinafter referred to as the PARTIES) agree as follows'
1. RECITAL. The PARTIES witness that'
(a) the PARTIES desire to provide for public transportation
services within Mendocino County in accord with the Transportation
Development Act (Public Utilities Code, Section 99200, et. seq.).
(b) the PARTIES jointly and separately agree that such public
transportation services can best be administered by a joint-powers
agreement among the PARTIES. (pursuant generally to Government Code,
Section 6500, et. seq.).
2. STATUTORY AUTHORIZATION. This agreement is executed pursuant
to Sections 6500 through 6514 of the California Government Code, more
particularly to Section 6502'
"If authorized by their legislative or other governing
bodies, two or more public agencies may jointly
exercise any power common to the contracting parties,
even though one or more of the contracting agencies may
be located outside the State."
administer or execute the agreement may be one or
more of 'the parties to the agreement or a
commission or board constituted pursuant to the
agreement or a person, firm, or corporation ***
designated in the agreement. *** The parties
may provide for the mutual exchange of services