The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Thig section shall be literally and strictly interpreted and enforced so as to protect the interest of the public in the orderly growth and development of cities and counties and in the preservation and conservation of open-space lands." This statute is nearly identical to Section 65906 and is subject to basically the same findings requirements. Its purpose is to clarify that variances may be granted to the terms of open-space zoning provided that the provisions of that zoning are not compromised. "Granny" unit variance (Section 65852.1): "NomSthstanding section 65906, any city, including a charter city, county, or city and county may issue a zoning variance, special use permit, or conditional use permit for a dwelling unit to be constructed, or which is attached to or detached from, a primary residence on a parcel zoned for a single-family residence, if the dwelling unit is intended for the sole occupancy of one adult or two adult persons who are 62 years of age or over, and the area of floor space of the attached dwelling unit does not exceed 30 percent of the existing living area or the area of the floor space of the detached dwelling unit does not exceed 1200 square feet." , Section 65852.1 allows a variance to be used like a conditional use permit in order to allow construction of an accessory dwelling for elderly residents.