The court in Curtis v. State (1982) 128 Cal. App.3d 668, 691, 180 Cal. Rptr. 843,856, held plaintiff need not prove that the public entity was both negligent in creating the condition and had notice of the dangerous condition; either negligence or notice is sufficient under Government Code § 835. 1. Dangerous Condition Element Under Government Code § 830(a), a dangerous condition is def'med as "a condition of property that creates a substantial (as distinguished from a minor, trivial or insignificant) risk of injury when such property or adjacent property is used with due care in a manner in which it is reasonably foreseeable that it will be used." In applying this definition to specific cases, a dangerous condition of property can include a public improvement which has become changed, flawed, 'damaged or has LOW. BALL & LYNCH. Attorneys at Law, 601 California Street. San Francisco. California 94108 (415) 981-6630 10 Twin Dolphin Drive.