The public entity., however, loses the protection and is liable for injury when it fails to provide traffic regulatory or warning signals of a type other than those described in § 830.4 which were "necessary to warn of a dangerous condition which endangered the safe movement of traffic and which would not be reasonably apparent to, and would not have been anticipated by, a person exercising due care." Government Code § 830.3; Kessler v. State (1988) 206 Cal. App.3d 317, 332, 253 Cal. Rptr. 537, 539. c. Effect of Weather Conditions on Street Government Code § 831 provides that public entities are not liable under the Tort Claims Act for injuries resulting from the effect of weather conditions on the use of streets and highways, except when the hazard "would not be reasonably apparent to, and would not be anticipated by, a person exercising due care." This immunity is meant to cover fog, rain, wind, flood, ice or snow. However, under Government Code § 831 this immunity does not apply to physical damage or deterioration of the street and highways as a result of weather conditions.