An employer can have liability for sexual harassment under Title VII of the Civil Rights Act for the acts of its supervisory employees, or if it fails to take adequate steps to protect its employees from sexual harassment. At issue was whether the county was also required to repay the deputy who harassed the plaintiffs (or his insurance company) for his defense costs and the $153,000 settlement against him. \u\memcs96 \counczl. :ri: 15. 1996 Memorandum =o Horsley Subj ec=.- Liabil£ty of Councilmembers February 15, 1996 Page 4 At the same time, Section 815.3 also states that "employee managerial functions shall be deemed to arise from, and to directly relate to, the elected official's official duties." i interpret this to mean that where the City Council has responsibility under the City Code or state law for managing city employees, acts or omissions of City Council members in performing those duties will be considered to arise from and directly relate to their official duties.