By defu~tion, fees assessed on thc basis of ~.development cannot bear a reasonable relationship to the actual impacts attributable tO a particular parcel. The City. taus! provide evidence of a reasonable relationship between proposed fees to be assessed on the basis of actual impacts generated by each parcel for which.a specific fee is assessed. IL The City Has FaRed to Prove That the Proposed Capital Improvement Fees Do. Not Exceed the Estimated Reasonable Cost of the Traffic Measures Selected. C'alifomia Govenunent Code section 66024(c).mandates that all costs "be dete _rm_i,~ed in accordance with fundamental fairness and consistency of method as to the allocation of costs, expenses, revenues, and other items included in'the calculation." The i t The City chose to apply this legally and equitably mandated means of ~ssessing fees only to its own parcel in Airport Business Park, i.e., the Brewery. MAY 01 '97 15:39 HEW&M 33RD FLOOR Ms.