HomeMy WebLinkAbout2019-01-16 Packet 1 0
[…] Task 4—Support NPDES and Recycled Water Permit Implementation
LWA will provide on-call assistance to City staff during implementation of permit requirements.
Example activities include training City staff on new requirements, answering questions from
City staff, reviewing monitoring data,preparing compliance reports, responding to enforcement
actions, and assisting with permit-required special studies.
Task 5— Prepare Pollution Prevention Plans (PPPs)
The TSO requires submittal of Pollution Prevention Plans (PPPs)by May 1, 2019 for
ammonia/nitrate and DCBM/CDBM. As defined in CWC Section 13263.3, "pollution prevention
means any action that causes a net reduction in the use or generation of a hazardous substance or
other pollutant that is discharged into water." The actions must include evaluation of raw
material changes, operational improvements,production process changes, and product
reformulation. LWA will work with City staff to develop compliance activities and appropriate
implementation schedules.