HomeMy WebLinkAbout2019-01-16 Packet 1 0
[…] county. The county may declare a shelter crisis for the unincorporated areas of the
county.
Homeless Emergency Aid Program (HEAP) — Frequently Asked Questions FAQ4 6
Updated 9/1/18
Q: Do all the counties or cities that the AE represents have to declare a shelter
crisis in order for the AE to submit a HEAP application?
A: No. Not all jurisdictions must declare a shelter crisis for an application to be
submitted or to be awarded funds. However, only the jurisdictions that have
declared a shelter crisis are eligible to receive HEAP funds from their CoC. As
stated in Health and Safety Code Section 50212(a), "In order to be eligible for
program funds, an [AE] shall demonstrate that ...the jurisdiction or jurisdictions that
the [AE] represents for which funding is requested have, at the time of the award,
declared a shelter crisis." As stated previously, CoCs that are eligible for a waiver
will submit the waiver(s) during the application process.
Q: Is the city or county, as the AE for the CoC, required to pass a Board or
Council resolution for HEAP?
A: No.