HomeMy WebLinkAbout2000-06-07 PacketMENDOCINO COUNTY YOUTH PROJECT/MENDOCINO
[…] 1. Money Market Funds
The title of (1) under the V. Authorized Investments section of the policy reads Money Market Mutual
Funds. However, the language in the policy correctly reflects that the City is permitted only to invest in
money market funds and not mutual funds. It is our recommendation to amend the title to read (1) Money
Market Funds.
2. LAIF
Since the investment policy was last approved in 1998, LAIF has raised their maximum limit to $30
million.
3. Definition of Medium-Term Notes
Effective January 1, 2000, the definition of "medium-term notes" as used m subsection "j" of §53601 and
§53635 was clarified. Previously §53601(j) and §536350) permitted "medium-term notes of a maximum
of five years maturity issued by corporations organized and operating within the United States or by
depository institutions licensed by the United States or any state and operating within the United states."
Many public entities thought the Code permitted them to buy corporate notes with a remaining maturity
of five years or less. But a "medium-term note" is a specific type of security as defined by the SEC. By
05/10/00 19:32 '~' ~003
PFM