(Section 798.37.5 of the Mobilehome Residency Law). Park management will not be able to "pass on" responsibility for tree maintenance to tenants of an individual space, unless an applicable long term rental agreement is in effect beyond January 1, 2001. Once it is determined that tree maintenance is required to correct a health and safety violation, there is nothing in the legislation which prevents a Park owner from cutting down the entire tree to avoid future maintenance issues. Section 798.37.5 ( c ) states "Park management shall be solely responsible for the maintenance, repair, replacement, paving, sealing, and the expenses related to the maintenance of all driveways installed by park management including, but not limited to, repair of root damage to driveways and foundation systems and removal. Homeowners shall be responsible for the maintenance, repair, replacement, paving, sealing, and the expenses related to the maintenance of a homeowner installed driveway." C. STATE MANDATED INSPECTIONS The City of Escondido contracts with the State of California Department of Housing and Community Development ("HCD") to inspect the parks and the exterior of the homes in the parks for State code compliance which is required by law every eight years.